CLOSE

WAMFest Saturday

WAMFEST SATURDAY

Saturday night sees the City of Perth abuzz with over 100 acts performing across live music venues and spaces The Bird, The Rechabite, Jack Rabbit Slims, The Cheeky Sparrow, Convenients, Lynott’s Lounge, Amplifier, The Sewing Room, Lucy’s Love Shack and Murray Mews, plus all-ages outdoor stages at Northbridge Piazza, Yagan Square, Perth Cultural Centre and the State Theatre Courtyard.

Gracing the stage will be some of WA’s most-notable acts, including Carla Geneve, Peter Bibby’s Dog Act, The Floors, Dulcie, Great Gable, Furchick, Grievous Bodily Calm and Death by Denim – a rare opportunity to catch them all on home-soil.
Check out the full schedule below!

PERTH CULTURAL CENTRE
WETLANDS STAGE

ALL AGES | 4:30pm – 8pm

7.30 – 8.00 Furchick
6.30 – 7.00 Chip Hazard
5.30 – 6.00 The Witchy Djypsies
4.30 – 5.00 Filth Goddess

PERTH CULTURAL CENTRE
AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
ALL AGES | 4pm – 7:30pm

7.00 – 7.30 Soulmination
6.00 – 6.30 The Piranhanahs
5.00 – 5.30 Sky Machine
4.00 – 4.30 Melve

NORTHBRIDGE PIAZZA
ALL AGES | 4PM – 10.35PM

10.10 – 10.35 Injured Ninja
9.25 – 9.50 Filth Wizard
8.40 – 9.05 Electric State
7.55 – 8.20 Yomi Ship
7.10 – 7.35 Sofa
6.25 – 6.50 Mitch Santiago
5.40 – 6.05 Detour
4.55 – 5.20 Socks and slides
4.10 – 4.35 Gracie B

STATE THEATRE COURTYARD
ALL AGES | 8pm – 12pm

11:00 – 11:30 Steve Hensby Band
10:10 – 10:40 Gap Year
9:20 – 9:50 Joan & the Giants
8:30 – 9:00 Grand Casual
7:40 – 8:10 Tanaya Harper
6:50 – 7:20 Warriyangga Warralgurniya
6:00 – 6:30 Lonesome Dove
5:10 – 5:40 Anna Schneider

THE BIRD
INSIDE STAGE

18+ | DOORS 4pm

12.10 – 12.40 The Floors
11.20 – 11.50 New Talk
10.30 – 11.00 Haircare
9.30 – 10.00 Ursula
8.40 – 9.10 Leah Grant
7.50 – 8.20 Pat Chow
7.00 – 7.30 Tether
6.00 – 6.30 Salt
5.10 – 5.40 The Worms
4.20 – 4.50 Dane Yates

THE BIRD
OUTSIDE STAGE
18+ | DOORS 4pm

11.30 – 12.00 Carla Geneve
10.40 – 11.10 Peter Bibby's Dog Act
9.50 – 10.20 Siobhan Cotchin
9.00 – 9.30 Big Orange
8.10 – 8.40 Lo
7.20 – 7.50 Nika Mo
6.30 – 7.00 Claudie Joy & the Joy Boys
5.40 – 6.10 Segue
4.50 – 5.20 Fraeya

YAGAN SQUARE
AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
ALL AGES | DOORS 4pm

Presented by NORTH METROPOLITAN TAFE

7:40 – 8:00 High Altitude Hebrews
7:05 – 7:25 My Shadow and I
6:30 – 6:50 Trydent
5:55 – 6:15 Oceanique
5:20 – 5:40 The Escapades of Denim Dan
4:45 – 5.05 The Backyard Cards
4:10 – 4:30 2021 Diploma Band

YAGAN SQUARE
MARKET HALL
ALL AGES | DOORS 4pm

Presented by NORTH METROPOLITAN TAFE 

7:30 – 7:55 Half Star Hotel
6:55 – 7:15 Ming
6:20 – 6:40 Sophie LeClair
5:45 – 6:05 Jo Blackburn
5:10 – 5:30 The Curls
4:35 – 4:55 Kirk Brotherton
4:00 – 4:20 Aris Odi

THE RECHABITE
RECHABITE HALL
18+ | DOORS 8pm

12:20 – 12:50 Death By Denim
11:20 – 12:00 Great Gable
10.30 – 11.00 Dulcie
9.40 – 10.10 Ghost Care
8.50 – 9.20 No Nomad
8.05 – 8.30 Alter Boy

THE RECHABITE
GOOD WILL CLUB
18+ | DOORS 8pm

12:10 – 1:00 Embr
11:30 – 12:00 Cruel noon
10:40 – 11:10 Joel Davis
9:50 – 10:20 Ruer
9:00 – 9:30 Maver
8:10 – 8:40 Skyuka

JACK RABBIT SLIMS
18+ | DOORS 8pm

10:45 – 11:25 Grievous Bodily Calm
9:50 – 10:25 Bexx
8:55 – 9:30 People Taking Pictures
8:00 – 8:35 Vissac

THE SEWING ROOM
18+ | DOORS 6pm

9.50 – 10.20 Racka Chachi
9:00 – 9:30 Bluntfield
8:10 – 8:40 Jewel Owusu
7:20 – 7:50 Selekt Few
6:30 – 7:00 Yourboymars

LUCY'S LOVE SHACK
18+ | 8PM – 12PM

11.25 – 11.55 Moana
10.35 – 11.05 Cryot Girl
9.45 – 10.15 Grunge Barbie
8.55 – 9.25 Cleverest
8.05 – 8.35 Covøids

LYNOTT'S LOUNGE
18+ | DOORS 8pm

11.00 – 11.45 No Brainer
10.10 – 10.40 House Of Judgement
9.20 – 9.50 Crosscheck
8.30 – 9.00 Shattered

AMPLIFIER
18+ | DOORS 9pm

11:30 – 12:00 Giant Dwarf
10:40 – 11:10 Dallas Radio
9:50 – 10:20 Weekenda
9:00 – 9:30 Ashes of Autumn
8:10 – 8:40 Project Alchera

THE CHEEKY SPARROW
18+ | DOORS 7pm

11.00 – 11.40 Good Strife
10.00 – 10.40 Old Time New
9.00 – 9.40 James Abberley
8.00 – 8.40 Amanda J Ewing
7.00 – 7.40 Mariah and Josh

MURRAY MEWS
18+ | DOORS 7pm

11.00 – 11.25 Helen Townsend
10.15 – 10.40 Tani Walker
9.30 – 9.55 Claudia Tripp
8.45 – 9.10 The Holy Smoke
7.55 – 8.25 The Eastern Line
7.10 – 7.35 Savanah Solomon