WAMAwards 2019 Public Voting

While over 300 industry judges decide who will take out top prizes across 31 award categories, WAM also call on WA music fans to have their say across 5 public voting categories.

Check out the list of Nominees below, then head over to Pilerats for a run down of each act, what they’ve been up to – and of course –

SUBMIT YOUR VOTE

Each year the very best of West Australia’s contemporary Artists and Industry are recognised at the annual WAM Awards.

Industry panels nominate and vote across 30+ categories to uncover the finest local talent and celebrate their achievements in the previous year. The music loving public is also invited to have their say with public voting across multiple awards.

The annual WAMAwards also includes the Hall of Fame, recognising the people, acts and organisations that have shaped WA’s music history by making an outstanding contribution to WA contemporary music over their career. Various WAM Awards of similar focus acknowledged this before the WAM Hall of Fame awards officially came into being in 2004. It is an award judged both by WAM, and the industry members’ peers.

2019 WAMAWARD NOMINEES

INDUSTRY NOMINATIONS

BEST BLUES AND ROOTS ACT

Dan Howls

Kat Wilson Trio

Lincoln MacKinnon

The Floors

Tom Fisher & The Layabouts

BEST COUNTRY ACT

Helen Townsend

Ralway Bell

Savanah & The Strays

The Little Lord Street Band

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT

Eduardo Cossio

Intenso

Moon Project

Samarobryn

BEST FOLK ACT

Jack Davies and The Bush Chooks

Nika Mo

Racoo

Tanaya Harper 

BEST HIP HOP ACT

Downsyde

Hyclass

Mali Jo$e

MissGenius

T$oko

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT

Bradley Hall

Flewnt

MissGenius

The Struggling Kings

BEST JAZZ ACT

Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group

Gemma Farrell Quintet

Harry Mitchell Quartet

Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble

BEST LIVE ELECTRONIC ACT

Feels

Jamilla

Priscilla

Your Girl Pho

BEST METAL/HEAVY ACT

Bolt Gun

Depravity

Skullcave

Tangled Thoughts of Leaving

BEST POP ACT

Priscilla

Spacey Jane

Stella Donnelly

Your Girl Pho

BEST PUNK/HARDCORE ACT

Cold Meat

Nerve Quakes

Sly Withers

The Wolfbats

BEST REGIONAL ACT

Blue Child Collective

Brayden Sibbald

Dawn Barrington

Grand Casual

Tracey Barnett 

BEST ALBUM

Calmly – Calmly

Grievous Bodily Calm – Repel

Methyl Ethel – Triage

Stella Donnelly – Beware of the Dogs

BEST EP

Carla Geneve – Carla Geneve

Jack Davies and The Bush Chooks – Cleaning the Dishes

Nika Mo – November

Yomi Ship – Pyramids of Yonaguni

SLUMBERJACK – Sarawak 

BEST SINGLE

Jamilla – Bloom

Noah Dillon – Don’t Act Like You Know Me

Carla Geneve – Things Change

Demon Days – Hands-Free

BEST ROCK ACT

Carla Geneve

Psychedelic Porn Crumpets

Sly Withers

The Floors

The Volcanics

BEST URBAN ACT

Demon Days

Hyclass

Jamilla

SuperEgo

BEST WORLD ACT

Grace Barbé

Juliana Areias

Soukouss Internationale

Tara Tiba

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Jamilla – Bloom

Airline Food – Axe Murderer

GAZEY – Sleep

Carla Geneve – Things Change

Demon Days – Daria’s Smile

LABEL OF THE YEAR

Group Therapy Records

Rhubarb Records

Women of Music Production Perth

Tone List

GOLDEN WAMi

Andrew Ryan

Brad Wesson

Hayley-Jane Ayres

Nigel Bird

Paul Sloan

Tenille Elkins

CRAFT NOMINATIONS

BEST BASSIST

Karl Florisson (Mo Hippa, Simon Jeans Quartet, Fat Sparrow)

Kate Pass (Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble)

Marley Donnan-Cook (Demon Days)

Roy Martinez (Chilali & The Chief)

Zac Grafton (Grievous Bodily Calm)

BEST BRASS/STRING/WOODWIND INSTRUMENTALIST

Elisa Hiatt (Violin – Jack Davies and The Bush Chooks)

Gemma Farrell (Saxophone – Gemma Farrell Quintet, MFG)

Miranda Murray-Young (Cello – YAAM Quartet, Fox Scully)

Ricki Malet (Trumpet – The Pete Jeavons Sextet, Ricki Malet Quartet)

William Renner-Shao (Trumpet – Izatang) 

BEST DRUMMER/PERCUSSIONIST

Alex Reid (Grievous Bodily Calm, Tara Tiba)

Daniel Susnjar (Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group)

Talya Valenti (Stella Donnelly, Bolt Gun, Bells Rapids, Artemis Orchestra)

Todd Pickett (Abbe May, The Wilds, The Kill Devil Hills)

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER

BEXX

Feels

Jamilla

JCAL

BEST GUITARIST

Carla Geneve (Carla Geneve)

Jacob Diamond (Jacob Diamond, Methyl Ethyl, New Nausea)

Luke Dux (The Floors, The Wilds, The Kills Devil Hills, Lucy Peach)

Sam Rocchi (Sam Rocchi, Noah Dillon, Supernaked, Lucas Kole)

BEST KEYS/SYNTH ARTIST

Ben Matthews (Ben Matthews, Boss Battle Records)

Harry Mitchell (Mary Mitchell Quartet, Kate Cebrano, Katy Steele, Damien Leith, Hank Marvin)

Joshua Chan (Demon Days)

Josiah Padmanabham (GAZEY, Grievous Bodily Calm)

Lana Rothnie (Lana Rothnie Quartet, Didion’s Bible)

BEST LIVE SOUND ENGINEER

Rebecca Parker

Chris Wright

Jeremy Beste

Rosie Antonas

Sam Perrignon

BEST STUDIO ENGINEER

Broderick Madden-Scott (Tunafish Recording Company)

Dan Carroll (Rada Studios)

Dave Parkin (Blackbird Sound Studio)

James Newhouse (Real2Reel)

Lee Buddle (Crank Recording)

BEST VOCALIST

Bella Nicholls (Demon Days)

Carla Geneve (Carla Geneve)

Emily Branson (Jamilla)

Grace Barbé (Grace Barbé)

Noah Dillon (Noah Dillon)

PUBLIC VOTING NOMINATIONS

MOST POPULAR ACT

Carla Geneve

Daybreak

Dulcie

FLOSSY

Grievous Bodily Calm

Methyl Ethel

POND

Psychedelic Porn Crumpets

Sly Withers

Spacey Jane

Stella Donnelly

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT

Carla Geneve

Daybreak

Demon Days

Grace Barbé

Grievous Bodily Calm

Jack Davies and The Bush Chooks

Psychedelic Porn Crumpets

Sly Withers

The Southern River Band

Spacey Jane

Stella Donnelly

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT

Adrian Dzvuke

Butter

Dulcie

Flewnt

GAZEY

MissGenius

New Nausea

Nika Mo

Noah Dillon

Sara Salt

MOST POPULAR MUSIC EVENT

Blues at Bridgetown

Fairbridge Festival

Falls Festival

Nannup Music Festival

Origin Fields

Perth Festival

RTRFM’s In The Pines

State of the Art Festival

MOST POPULAR VENUE

Badlands Bar

Ellington Jazz Club

Freo.Social

Mojo’s Bar

Rosemount Hotel

The Bird

The Duke of George

The Sewing Room