CLOSE

West Australian Music (WAM) is excited to reveal the nominees for the WAMAwards, occuring as part of WA Music Week presented by Act Belong Commit. The impressive nominee list is a true testament to the resilience of WA artists and industry, as we recognise and celebrate their excellence during 2020.

The 2020 nominee list sees a strong and diverse collection of artists rise to the top with multiple nominations across Industry, Craft and Public-voted catgeories. Leading the nominations for a third year in a row is much-acclaimed singer-songer Carla Geneve, taking out an impressive six nominations, including Best Single, Best Guitarist, Best Music Video, Best Rock Act, Most Popular Act and Most Popular Live Act. Following closely with five nominations apiece are Grace Barbé, Spacey Jane, Grievous Bodily Calm, Noah Dillon, Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks and Supathick, with MissGenius taking out four nominations. In addition to all this, the 2020 Golden WAMI nominations cover a rich cross-section of industry involvement, with nods going to Tenille Elkins, Hayley Ayres, Mark Neal, Will Backler and Kylie Thompson, all of whom continue to lead and inspire in their respective fields.

While the industry judges decide who’ll be taking out the top prizes across 30 categories, WAM are calling on WA music fans to have their say with WAMAwards public voting presented by Pilerats now open. You can vote for all your local favourites from 2020 across five public award categories, including Most Popular Act, Most Popular New Act, Most Popular Live Act, Most Popular Venue and Most Popular Live or Streaming Music Event. There’s no time to wait! Head to http://pilerats.com/news/wamawards-2020-public-voting/ to cast your vote before 5pm WST Wednesday 3 March 2021.

The winners will be revealed live at the prestigous WAMAwards ceremony, heading to a new home at the heritage-listed His Majesty’s Theatre on Tuesday 23 March 2021. The evening provides an opportunity for the WA music community to dust off their best outfits and celebrate the immense talent of WA’s contemporary music sector in style. General Admission tickets for the prestigious event are now available here or via wamusicweek.com.au.

WAMAWARD INDUSTRY NOMINATIONS

BEST ALBUM
Presented by Indian Ocean Hotel
San Cisco – Between You And Me
Great Gable – Tracing faces
Spacey Jane – Sunlight
Tame Impala – The Slow Rush
New Nausea – Fountain of Struth
Bird of Tokyo – Human Design

BEST BLUES/ROOTS ACT
Presented by Blues at Bridgetown
Siobhan Cotchin
Tom Fisher and the Layabouts
Matty T Wall
Dan Howls
Michael Dunstan

BEST COUNTRY ACT
Presented by Country Music Club Boyup Brook
Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks
Siobhan Cotchin
Wayward Johnson & The Adjustment
Tanya Ransom
The Little Lord Street Band

BEST EP
Presented by Milk Bar
Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks – Songs For A Long Walk
Noah Dillon – Everything Melts
Supathick – Dinner and a Film
Tanaya Harper – Slow Motion Breakup
Troye Sivan – In A Dream

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT
Presented by RTRFM 92.1
PTMC
Lindsay Vickery
Eduardo Cossio
Decibel New Music Ensemble
Rachael Dease

BEST FOLK ACT
Presented by Clancy's Fremantle
Nika Mo
Tanya Ransom
Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks
Michael Dunstan
The Little Lord Street Band

BEST GLOBAL MUSIC ACT
Presented by APRA AMCOS
Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble
Grace Barbé
Soukouss Internationale
The Bambuseae Rhythm Section
Steve Hensby Band

BEST HIP HOP ACT
Presented by Sorrento Strategic Music

MissGenius
Otiuh
Flewnt
Downsyde
Adrian Dzvuke
Drapht

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT
Presented by Nannup Music Festival

Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse
MissGenius
The Struggling Kings
Family Shoveller Band
Flewnt

BEST JAZZ ACT
Presented by Alex Hotel

Daniel Susnjar
Holli Scott
Allira Wilson
Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble
Harry Mitchell

BEST LIVE ELECTRONIC ACT
Presented by The Sewing Room

Bexx
Hi. Ok, Sorry.
Your Girl Pho
Felicity Groom
ShockOne

BEST METAL/HEAVY ACT
Presented by Kosmic

Daybreak
Tangled Thoughts Of Leaving
Conform
Bolt Gun
Chaos Divine

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Presented by A0 Lets Go / Johnny Ma Studios

Great Gable – Tracing Faces
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets – Mr Prism
Noah Dillon – Matthew McConaughey
Supathick – I’m There
Carla Geneve – The Right Reasons

BEST POP ACT
Presented by Lollybox Music

San Cisco
Alter Boy
Your Girl Pho
Ghost Care
Spacey Jane
Stella Donnelly

BEST PUNK/HARDCORE ACT
Presented by Hammer Ink

Cold Meat
RatKing
Nerve Quakes
Last Quokka
Dennis Cometti

BEST R&B/FUNK/SOUL
Presented by Freo.Social

Queency
Supathick
Bexx
Grievous Bodily Calm
Grace Barbé

BEST REGIONAL ACT
Presented by Hertz

Matalja
MissGenius
Grand Casual
Tanya Ransom
Brayden Sibbald

BEST ROCK ACT
Presented by Badlands Bar

Carla Geneve
Verge Collection
The Southern River Band
Sly Withers
Tame Impala

BEST SINGLE
Presented by The Bird

Noah Dillon – Sunburnt In July
Peter Bibby’s Dog Act – Whyalla
Sly Withers – Cracks
Carla Geneve – The Right Reasons
Spacey Jane – Booster Seat

LABEL OF THE YEAR
Presented by Shiny Rabbit

Blue Grey Pink
Women of Music Production Perth (WOMPP)
Group Therapy
Rhubarb Records
Good Company

GOLDEN WAMI 2020
Tenille Elkins
Hayley Ayres
Mark Neal
Will Backler
Kylie Thompson

WAMAWARD CRAFT NOMINATIONS

BEST BASSIST
Presented by Media Arts Lawyers
Grace Barbé
Kate Pass (Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble)
Zac Grafton (Grievous Bodily Calm)
Roy Martinez (Drapht, Yabu Band, Tim Minchin)
Sara McPherson (New Talk, Tanaya Harper, Trolley Boy, Ursula)

BEST BRASS/STRINGS/WOODWIND INSTRUMENTALIST
Presented by Lotterywest
Gemma Farrell (Gemma Farrell Quintet, Artemis Orchestra, Nomora Nonet)
Matthew McGlynn (Grievous bodily Calm)
Bridget Cleary (Web Rumors)
Elise Hiatt (Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks)

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER
Presented by Pilerats
Bexx
Adrian Dzvuke
SLUMBERJACK
ShockOne
Elsewhere/Rebecca

BEST DRUMMER
Presented by Mega Music
Talya Valenti (Bolt Gun, Stella Donnelly)
Alex Reid (Grievous Bodily Calm)
Daniel Susnjar (Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group)
Todd Pickett (Kill Devil Hills, The Southern River band)
Jamie Gallacher (New Talk, Pat Chow, Big Orange)

BEST GUITARIST
Presented by Yamaha
Stella Donnelly
Dan Carroll (The Southern River Band)
Luke Dux (Kill Devil Hills, The Floors)
Guy Ghouse (Gina Williams, Guy Ghouse)
Noah Dillon
Carla Geneve

BEST KEYS/SYNTH ARTIST
Presented by PAV
Joshua Chan (Supathick)
Harry Mitchell
Em Burrows (Web Rumors)
Tom O’Halloran
Josiah Padmanabham (Grievous bodily Calm)

BEST LIVE/STREAMING SOUND ENGINEER
Presented by Mustang Bar
Rosie Antonas
Jeremy Beste
James Newhouse
Scott Armstrong
Rik Van Der Velde

BEST STUDIO SOUND ENGINEER/PRODUCER
Presented by SAE
Matt Gio (Rada Studios)
Andy Lawson (Debaser Studio)
Dave Parkin (Blackbird Sound Studio)
Dan Carroll (Rada Studios)
Mike Jelinek (Jelly Sound)

BEST VOCALIST
Presented by Lyric Lane
Lucy Iffla
Holli Scott
Tanaya Harper
Allira Wilson
Grace Barbé

WAMAWARD PUBLIC VOTING NOMINATIONS

PRESENTED BY PILERATS
We’re calling on WA music fans to have their say across our five public-voted WAMAward categories! Get in quick, public voting closes 5pm WST Wednesday 3 March 2021.

MOST POPULAR ACT
Presented by Rosemount Hotel
Adrian Dzvuke
Carla Geneve
Dulcie
Grace Barbé
Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks
Jaycee
Little Lord Street Band
Matty T Wall
MissGenius
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
ShockOne
SLUMBERJACK
Southern River Band
Spacey Jane
Stella Donnelly
Tanaya Harper
Yomi Ship

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT
Presented by The
Aardvark
Ashes of Autumn
Band of Missfits
Claudie Joy & the Joy Boys
Electric State
Finn Pearson Band
Ghost Care
Lonesome Dove
Paige Valentine
Pot Plant House Party
Siobhan Cotchin
Supathick
This Is SpudGun
Triple Engine

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT
Presented by RAC Arena
Bradley Hall Band
Carla Geneve
Dulcie
Electric State
Lincoln MacKinnon & The Wrecking Train
Matty T Wall
Noah Dillon
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
Sly Withers
Southern River Band
Spacey Jane
Yomi Ship
Your Girl Pho

MOST POPULAR VENUE
Presented by The Poster Girls
Badlands
Clancy’s Fremantle
Freo.Social
Indian Ocean Hotel
Lucy’s Love Shack
Lyric’s Underground
Mojo’s Bar
Rosemount Hotel
Six Degrees, Albany
The Bird
The River Hotel, Margaret River

MOST POPULAR LIVE OR STREAMING MUSIC EVENT
Presented by Moshtix
Blues at Bridgetown
Falls Festival Nannup Music Festival
Saltwater Festival Broome
Slayfest
SOTA Stream
The Music Reel Live Sessions
WAMFest
Wave Rock Weekender