CLOSE

Winners

With WA Music Week in full swing, WA’s finest music exports and up-and-comers headed to Perth’s historic His Majesty’s Theatre on Tuesday night to celebrate the very best of 2020 at the WAMAwards. The prestigious evening was a testament to the shining talent streaming out of Western Australia’s vibrant and resilient music scene.

Leading the way with a massive four award wins was Fremantle success story Spacey Jane who took out awards for Best Pop Act, Most Popular Act, Best Single for Booster Seat, and a tied win with WA music royalty Tame Impala for Best Album, with their release Sunlight. Not far behind was the evergreen Grace Barbé, taking home three awards including Best Global Music Act, Best Vocalist and Best Bassist. Mojo’s Bar continued its reign as WA’s most-loved live music spot, taking out the award for Most Popular Venue for the seventh year in a row.

The coveted 2020 Golden WAMi was awarded to the highly deserving Will Backler of RTRFM. Working tirelessly both on and off the mic, Will’s contributions as RTRFM’s Music & Program Director, Interviews Coordinator and Head of Training provide countless opportunities for WA artists and industry, whilst championing the broad diversity of talent WA has to offer.

The night also paid tribute in honouring this year’s two Hall of Fame inductees, Paul McCarthy (RIP) and Fitzroy XPress. Members of McCarthy’s last band Circus performed in tribute to the legendary singer/songwriter and Fitzroy Xpress also took to the stage in celebration of their achievement.

Keeping up the energy up through-out the night were stellar live performances from winners Adrian Dzvuke, Bexx, MissGenius, Noah Dillon, Tanya Ransom and nominees Nika Mo and Alter Boy. Topping the evening off with a bang was a special full-band performance – their first in 12 months – from multi-WAMAward winning Tame Impala, leaving the audience ecstatic at the rare opportunity to witness our own international music phenomenon in a theatre setting.

WA MUSIC AWARDS | GENRE & INDUSTRY

BEST ALBUM
presented by Indian Ocean Hotel
TAME IMPALA SLOW RUSH

BEST COUNTRY ACT
presented by Country Music Club Boyup Brook
SIOBHAN COTCHIN

BEST FOLK ACT
presented by Clancy's Fremantle
JACK DAVIES & THE BUSH CHOOKS

BEST JAZZ ACT
presented by Alex Hotel
DANIEL SUSNJAR AFRO-PERUVIAN JAZZ GROUP

BEST METAL/HEAVY ACT
presented by Kosmic
BOLT GUN

BEST PUNK/HARDCORE ACT
presented by Hammer Ink
DENNIS COMETTI

BEST SINGLE
presented by The Bird
SPACEY JANE BOOSTER SEAT

LABEL OF THE YEAR
presented by Shiny Rabbit
BLUE GREY PINK

BEST ALBUM
presented by Indian Ocean Hotel
SPACEY JANE SUNLIGHT

BEST EP
presented by Milk Bar
NOAH DILLON EVERYTHING MELTS

BEST HIP-HOP ACT
presented by Sorrento Strategic Music
ADRIAN DZVUKE

BEST LIVE ELECTRONIC ACT
presented by The Sewing Room
YOUR GIRL PHO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
presented by A0 Let's Go
PSYCHEDELIC PORN CRUMPETS MR PRISM

BEST REGIONAL ACT
presented by Hertz
TANYA RANSOM

BEST R&B/FUNK/SOUL ACT
presented by Freo.Social
GRIEVOUS BODILY CALM

GOLDEN WAMI
presented by City of Perth
WILL BACKLER

BEST BLUES/ROOTS ACT
presented by Blues at Bridgetown
MATTY T WALL

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT
presented by RTRFM
RACHAEL DEASE

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT
presented by Nannup Music Festival
MISSGENIUS

BEST LIVE ELECTRONIC ACT
presented by The Sewing Room
BEXX

BEST POP ACT
presented by Lolly Box Music
SPACEY JANE

BEST ROCK ACT
presented by Badlands Bar
THE SOUTHERN RIVER BAND

BEST GLOBAL MUSIC ACT
presented by APRA AMCOS
GRACE BARBÉ

WA MUSIC AWARDS | CRAFT

BEST BASSIST
presented by Media Arts Lawyers
GRACE BARBÉ

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER
presented by Pilerats
SLUMBERJACK

BEST LIVE SOUND ENGINEER
presented by Mustang Bar
JEREMY BESTE

BEST BRASS/STRING/WOODWIND INSTRUMENTALIST
presented by Lotterywest
GEMMA FARRELL
(Gemma Farrell Quintet, Artemis Orchestra, Namora Nonet)

BEST GUITARIST
presented by Yamaha
GUY GHOUSE
(Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse)

BEST STUDIO SOUND ENGINEER/PRODUCER
presented by SAE Qantm Creative Media Institude
ANDY LAWSON 
(Debaser Studios)

BEST DRUMMER/PERCUSSIONIST
presented by Mega Music
Talya Valenti
(Bolt Gun, Stella Donnelly)

BEST KEYS/SYNTH ARTIST
presented by Perth Audio Visual
JOSIAH PADMANABHAM
(Grievous Bodily Calm)

BEST VOCALIST
presented by Lyric's Underground
GRACE BARBÉ

WA MUSIC AWARDS | PUBLIC VOTED

MOST POPULAR ACT
presented by Rosemount Hotel
SPACEY JANE

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT
presented by The Aardvark
ELECTRIC STATE

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT
presented by RAC Arena
ELECTRIC STATE

MOST POPULAR VENUE
presented by The Poster Girls
MOJO'S BAR

MOST POPULAR LIVE OR STREAMING MUSIC EVENT
presented by Moshtix
Nannup Music Festival

WAMAWARD SPONSORS

Alex Hotel, A0 Lets Go / Johnny Ma Studios, Badlands Bar, Blues at Bridgetown, Clancy’s Fremantle, Country Music Club of Boyup Brook, Freo.Social, Hammer Ink, Hertz, Indian Ocean Hotel, Kosmic, Lollybox Music, Lyric Lane, Media Arts Lawyers, Mega Music, Milk Bar, Moshtix, Mustang Bar, Nannup Music Festival, PAV, RAC Arena, Rosemount Hotel, SAE, Sorrento Strategic Music, The Aardvark, The Bird, The Poster Girls, The Sewing Room, Yamaha